PRIVACY POLICY

Linh’s Window Fashions PRIVACY POLICY

At Linh’s Window Fashions protecting your personal information is a priority. We are committed to providing our customers with exceptional service. Providing this service includes the collection and use of some personal information about our customers.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

When you visit us at our showroom, talk to us online, call us on the phone, or visit our website, we often will collect personal information. We know your privacy is of the utmost importance and Linh’s Window Fashions does not and will not disclose trade, rent, sell or otherwise transfer personal information for any purpose other than those set out herein.
We will obtain the consent of our clients and customers where required and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality and security of our clients’ and customers’ personal information and allowing our clients and customers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.  Individuals are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving email communications from Linh’s Window Fashions by using the unsubscribe mechanisms at the bottom of the emails. All email communications are reviewed regularly in order to ensure compliance with Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL).

CONSENT

We will obtain client and customer consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).
Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through an authorized representative, or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client or customer voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.
We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client or customer’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:
• when the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
• in an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security;
• when the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
• when we require legal advice from a lawyer;
• for the purposes of collecting a debt;
• to protect ourselves from fraud; or
• to investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.

AT Linh’s Window Fashions LOCATIONS
When you visit Linh’s Window Fashions location we will often ask for information such as full name, phone number, address, and email. This information allows us to accurately maintain records regarding your purchase, billing, and contact information.

.

SECURING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to ensuring the security of client and customer personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks. We will use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information of clients and customers. We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this site, you indicate your agreement to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy then do not use this site. Your continued use of this site following any changes to this privacy policy constitutes your acceptance of such changes.